English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeroindustry)
snug up [correct, verb]
CONT: Install probe(with new shim) on access panel. Snug up mounting screws & tighten evenly.
CONT: Install washers & nuts on APU AFT mount bolts, & snug up nuts.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Constructions aéronautiques)
visser [correct]
OBS: visser : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.