English (Ropemaking)
figure-eight knot [correct]; figure of eight knot; figure-of-eight [correct]
DEF: A knot making a loop that will slip, therefore, very useful for tying parcels and bedrolls. The loop is made by passing the working end around the standing part and then, in a figure eight fashion, around itself. The loop will slide up and down the standing part to loosen or tighten.
French (Corderie)
nœud en huit [correct, masculine noun]; nœud en forme de huit [masculine noun]; nœud en lacs [correct, masculine noun]