English (Phraseology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
strengthen [correct, officially approved]; consolidate [correct, verb, officially approved]; tighten up [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The cold temperatures will strengthen the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: strengthen; consolidate; tighten up : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
augmenter la résistance [correct, officially approved]
OBS: augmenter la résistance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.