English (Symptoms (Medicine))
light palpation [correct]
CONT: By light palpation some estimate may be made of the degree of muscle rigidity or resistance. If these are present, the examiner should determine whether the abdominal wall exhibits voluntary muscle tightening or actual rigidity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
palpation superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La palpation superficielle a pour but de vérifier la souplesse des muscles larges de l'abdomen.