English (Road Design)
turnbuckle
DEF: A device that consists of a link with screw threads at both ends or a screw thread at one end and a swivel at the other, that is turned to bring the ends closer together, and that is used for tightening a rod or stay.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
tendeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe qui assure la tension d'un câble ou d'un fil en compensant l'action soit de la pesanteur, soit d'autres forces tendant à augmenter la flèche ou à diminuer la rigidité du système.