English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; General Mechanics (Physics))
tightening torque [correct, standardized]
CONT: The obtainable tightening torque depends largely on the type of screw connection involved. The tightening torque can only be predetermined by the screwdriver system in use, and it will always be higher for hard screwdriving conditions than for soft screwdriving conditions.
OBS: tightening torque : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Mécanique générale (Physique))
couple de vissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couple de serrage [masculine noun]
CONT: La façon la plus commune d'évaluer la force de serrage est de mesurer le couple de serrage appliqué au boulon. Cette procédure suppose que l'un connaît la relation entre le couple de serrage et la tension.
OBS: couple : Ensemble de deux forces parallèles égales en valeur absolue et de signes contraires.
OBS: couple de vissage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.