English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
self-locking [correct, noun]
CONT: Self-locking [of a nut] by spring-action is obtained by permitting the nut to elastically distort itself during tightening, or by distorting the threads in some manner prior to assembly.
OBS: Self-locking nuts (...). The dardelet rivet-bolt has nonstandard threads that are tapered; when the nut is tightened, the surfaces wedge together to form a tight locking action.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
autofreinage [correct]
CONT: L'autofreinage peut être obtenu par déformation locale contrôlée du filet de l'écrou par resserrage de la partie supérieure de cet écrou (obtention d'une section elliptique). Au montage, les filets non déformés de la base de l'écrou permettent l'engagement de la vis sans difficulté.