English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
wedge [correct, noun]
DEF: A wedge-shaped piece of wood for tightening timber or steel props or to tighten timber sets against the roof and sides.
PHR: Drag wedge.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
coin [masculine noun]