English (General Vocabulary)
constant service
CONT: Valves which have been in constant service over a period of time will eventually require gland tightening, repacking, cleaning or a complete overhaul of all parts and possibly replacement of the valve.
French (Vocabulaire général)
service continu [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des robinets en service continu depuis un certain temps, il faut un jour ou l'autre resserrer le fouloir, remplacer la garniture, nettoyer ou remettre complètement à neuf tous les éléments, voire même remplacer le robinet.