English (Economic Fluctuations)
tightening phase
CONT: Most private sector economists completely failed to spot either the timing of the Fed's move, or how long the tightening phase would last.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
phase de resserrement [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des économistes du secteur privé n'ont réussi à déterminer ni le calendrier des décisions de la Banque centrale ni la durée de la phase de resserrement.