English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
band brake [correct]; strap brake [correct]; contracting band brake [correct]
DEF: A friction brake used especially in vehicles, cranes, and hoists that consists of a flexible band around a revolving drum and is operated by tightening the band.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques))
frein à bande [correct, masculine noun]; frein à sangle [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
freno de cinta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno constituido por una banda o cinta flexible que abraza el tambor de freno, accionado al aplicarse una fuerza variable sobre un extremo, estando el otro fijo.