English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
airplane fabric [correct]; airplane cloth [correct]
DEF: A plain, tightly woven, water-repellent fabric traditionally made of mercerized cotton. During World War I, the fabric was treated with a cellulose acetate dope and used to cover the wings, tail, and fuselage of airplanes. Today, similar fabrics made from nylon or polyester/cotton blends are used in rainwear and sportswear.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
toile d'avion [correct, feminine noun]