English (Ropemaking; Electric Cables)
lattice braid [correct]
CONT: Braid types, such as a lattice braid [that is] more tightly woven, will tend to have a lower radial expansion.
French (Corderie; Câbles électriques)
tresse hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]