English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
closed weave fabric [correct]; close weave fabric [correct]
CONT: The fibers of closed weave fabrics are woven tightly together with a combination of large and small fibers. This results in a restricted flow path and a strong sturdy fabric. Closed weave fabrics are typically used in filtration applications that require a very strong fabric or where high flow rates are not critical.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu serré [correct, masculine noun]; tissu à armure serrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur un tissu serré comptant un nombre de fils élevé les points seront petits et conviendront bien à des motifs compliqués et élaborés qui ne rendraient pas sur un tissu plus grossier. Un tissu à texture lâche, comptant donc un faible nombre de fils, donnera des points plus gros.