English (Mountain Sports)
kernmantel; core-and-sheath rope
CONT: Kernmantels, or core-and-sheath ropes,... are made of a core of twisted, braided, or parallel strands enclosed in a tightly woven outer sheath. [They] have become very popular because of superior handling qualities.
French (Sports de montagne)
corde en nylon [feminine noun]
CONT: Actuellement, toutes les cordes en nylon d'alpinisme sont constituées d'une gaine tressée autour d'une âme.