English (Atmospheric Physics)
shamal [correct]; shemaal [correct]; shimal [correct]; shumal [correct]; barih
DEF: Hot, dust-laden, northwest wind in the lower valley of the Tigris and Euphrates rivers and in the Persian Gulf.
OBS: It may set in suddenly at any time, and generally lasts from one to five days, dying down at night and freshening again by day; however, in June and early July it continues almost without cessation (the great or forty-day shamal). Although the wind rarely exceeds 13 m s1 (30 mph), it is very hot, dry, and dusty. The sky is cloudless but the haze is often so thick as to obscure the land, making navigation dangerous.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
shamal [correct, masculine noun]; shemaal [correct, masculine noun]; shimal [correct, masculine noun]; shumal [correct, masculine noun]; barih
DEF: Vent chaud du nord-ouest, chargé de poussière, affectant la partie inférieure de la vallée du Tigre et de l'Euphrate et le golfe Persique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
shamal
DEF: Viento del noroeste, cálido y cargado de polvo, que sopla en la parte inferior del valle del Tigris y del Eufrates, y en el Golfo Pérsico.