English (Archaeology)
Hurrian
OBS: a non-Semitic people mentioned for the first time in 24 centuries B. C. in a kingdom located beyond Tigris. In early XIX c. B. C. they occupy N Assur. With Semites they form the population of Syria and Palestine in the 17th century and introduce horse and car into war.
French (Archéologie)
hourrite; horite; horrite