English (Crop Conservation and Storage; Crop Storage Facilities)
vertical silo [correct]; upright silo [correct]; tower silo [correct]
DEF: A vertical cylindrical tank-type structure used for storing chopped forage in the form of silage. Usually it is made of concrete staves, concrete or tile blocks or metal sheets, held together by tension bands or reinforcements. Diameter and height vary with capacity desired.
French (Conservation des récoltes; Entreposage des récoltes)
silo vertical [correct, masculine noun]; silo-tour [correct, masculine noun]; silo tour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le silo-tour ou silo vertical est un cylindre métallique ou en béton amené, plus rarement en bois, de 10 à 20 m de hauteur, chargé mécaniquement par le haut et dans lequel le tassement se fait par gravité.
Spanish (Conservación de las cosechas; Almacenamiento de las cosechas)
silo torre [correct, masculine noun]; silo-torre [masculine noun]