English (Masonry Materials; Floors and Ceilings; Terra Cotta)
structural-clay floor tile [correct]; structural clay floor tile [correct]; floor tile [correct]
DEF: Tile suitable for use in flat or segmented arches or in combination tile and concrete ribbed-slab construction.
CONT: Floor tile. One-way ribbed concrete floor and roof slabs may be formed by using structural clay floor tile in the same way that concrete blocks are used for this purpose.
CONT: Structural-clay [floor] tiles are usually 12 in square ... The tiles are laid flat, or end to end, in rows between and at right angles to the joists.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Planchers et plafonds; Terres cuites)
hourdis en terre cuite [correct, masculine noun]; hourdis creux en terre cuite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hourdis : Corps de remplissage, en aggloméré ou en terre cuite, posé entre les solives, les poutrelles ou les nervures des planchers.
OBS: Les planchers préfabriquées en béton sont, dans certains cas, (...) composés de solives préfabriquées servant de support (...) à des corps creux de remplissage (hourdis). L'ensemble est alors complété par coulage d'une chape armée (...)