English (Natural Construction Materials; Exterior Covering Materials)
ceramic tile [correct]; tile [correct, noun]
DEF: ceramic tile :... a surfacing unit, relatively thin with respect to surface area, with a body of clay or a mixture of clay and other ceramic materials that has been fired above red heat.
DEF: tile : Ceramic surfacing unit, usually relatively thin in relation to facial area, made from clay or a mixture of clay and other ceramic materials, called the body of the tile, having either a glazed or unglazed face and fired above red heat in the course of manufacture.
OBS: Ceramic tile is classified as wall, ceramic mosaic, quarry, or paver tile. Mosaic, paver, and quarry tile are generally used as floor coverings.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Revêtements extérieurs)
carreau céramique [correct, masculine noun]; carreau de céramique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Carreaux céramiques : Le terme s'applique à l'ensemble des éléments fabriqués par cuisson de terres naturelles.
OBS: carreau : petite plaque, généralement de céramique, de forme quelconque, employée en quantité, par assemblage, pour constituer un revêtement.
OBS: Carreau : peut désigner tout élément plat de forme régulière en céramique, grès, ciment, pierre, marbre, etc,. susceptible d'entrer dans la composition d'un carrelage ou d'un revêtement céramique; cependant, au-dessus du format 30 x 30 cm, on parlera plutôt de dalles ou de plaques; et, au-dessous du format 5 x 5 cm, de mosaïque.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Revestimientos para exteriores)
azulejo de cerámica [correct, masculine noun]