English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
tile drain [correct]
DEF: A drain made of tiles.
CONT: Both tile and farm drains consist of small trenches covered with grass. Since the tile drain is connected to an underground drainage system, it provides better drainage than the farm drain; but neither system works when the ground is frozen.
OBS: Not to be confused with "drain tile" (see record).
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drain en tuyaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Drain constitué par des tuyaux.