English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Skin)
body ringworm [correct]
DEF: [A] dermatophytosis [of the face, trunk, and extremities] that causes pink-to-red annular (O-shaped) patches and plaques with raised scaly borders that expand peripherally and tend to clear centrally.
OBS: tinea corporis : designation often used to refer to this disease.
OBS: B35.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Appareil cutané)
dermatophytose circinée [correct, feminine noun]; herpès circiné [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Dermatophytose circinée (tinea corporis). [...] Atteinte du tronc et des bras, plus rarement des membres inférieurs. Les lésions commencent par une macule érythémateuse, prurigineuse, à centre squameux, à bords vésiculo-papuleux et à extension centrifuge, parfois en cocarde [...] Au cours de l'évolution, le centre de la lésion a tendance à pâlir et peut prendre une teinte bistre.
OBS: B35.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.