English (Vascular Surgery)
target vessel revascularization [correct]; TVR [correct]; target vessel revascularisation [correct]; TVR [correct]; TVR
DEF: ... revascularization of a vessel that previously underwent PCI [percutaneous coronary intervention].
OBS: [Target vessel revascularization] is inclusive of TLR [target lesion revascularization] and occurrence of obstructive lesions requiring revascularization at other sites within the target vessel.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
revascularisation du vaisseau cible [correct, feminine noun]; RVC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La revascularisation du vaisseau cible (RVC) correspond à une nouvelle intervention de revascularisation (angioplastie ou chirurgie) pour traiter un rétrécissement récurrent ou, à l'occasion, un nouveau rétrécissement dans le même vaisseau sanguin.