English (Trailers and Hauling)
trailer [correct, noun, officially approved]; tlr [correct, officially approved]; road trailer [correct]; truck trailer [correct]
DEF: A vehicle of which, on account of its design, no substantial part of the total weight is supported by the towing vehicle.
OBS: In freight transportation, a trailer refers to a highway vehicle without automotive power, ... usually hauled by a powered vehicle called a tractor, [which] may be loaded or carried on a flat car.
OBS: A semi-trailer with dolly is considered as a trailer.
OBS: trailer: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
OBS: trailer; tlr : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Remorques et remorquage)
remorque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rem [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; remorque routière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Véhicule qui, de par sa construction, ne fait supporter qu'une très faible partie de son poids total par le véhicule tracteur.
CONT: Dans le transport de marchandises, on utilise un véhicule routier à un ou deux essieux dépourvu de moyens de propulsion autonome et habituellement tiré par un tracteur à l'aide d'un timon (remorque) ou par l'intermédiaire d'un pivot d'attelage calé dans la sellette du tracteur (semi-remorque).
OBS: Une semi-remorque équipée d'un avant-train à sellette est considérée comme une remorque.
OBS: remorque : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: remorque; rem : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Camiones con remolque y remolque)
remolque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo no motorizado para el transporte de mercancías, destinado a acoplarse a un vehículo motorizado.
OBS: Se excluyen los semirremolques.
OBS: remolque: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.