English (Airport Runways and Areas; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical landing strip [correct, NATO, standardized]; TLS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tactical landing strip; TLS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
piste d'atterrissage tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TLS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: piste d'atterrissage tactique; TLS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.