English (Orthoses)
posterior upright [correct]
CONT: Thoracolumbosacral orthoses are very similar to the LS orthoses, except they project more into the thoracic region. They offer more stability up the trunk. a. TLS flexion-extension control(Taylor Brace) 1. posterior uprights which terminate at the midscapular level...
French (Orthèses)
mât postérieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mât : Chacun des montants métalliques plats, antérieurs ou postérieurs, comportant des trous percés à diverses hauteurs et recevant les plaquettes et barrettes de jonction sur lesquelles sont fixées les mains réductrices et autres appuis des corsets orthopédiques du type lyonnais ou de Milwaukee.