English (Orthoses)
thoraco-lumbo-sacral orthosis [correct, standardized]; TLSO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the whole or a part of the thoracic, the lumbar and the sacro-iliac regions of the trunk.
OBS: thoraco-lumbo-sacral orthosis; TLSO : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse dorso-lombo-sacrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur tout ou partie des régions dorsale, lombaire et sacro-iliaque du tronc.
OBS: orthèse dorso-lombo-sacrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.