English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Transportation)
transportation management association [correct, standardized]; TMA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An organization that offers services for workplace travel plans such as analysis, consultation, special events and ridematching for carpools or vanpools.
OBS: transportation management association; TMA : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Transports)
centre de gestion des déplacements [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CGD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; centre de gestion des transports [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Organisme] qui a pour mission d'aider les entreprises et les individus à rechercher et à mettre en place des solutions de rechange aux déplacements effectués seuls en voiture.
OBS: centre de gestion des déplacements; CGD : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.