English (Road Traffic)
traffic management centre [correct]; TMC [correct]
DEF: A decision-making centre equipped with surveillance terminals and telecommunications equipment to monitor traffic conditions in real time in a given zone, allowing authorized personnel members to coordinate actions in response to situations that affect traffic.
OBS: traffic management centre; TMC : term, abbreviation and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
centre de gestion de la circulation [correct, masculine noun]; CGC [correct, masculine noun]; centre de gestion du trafic [correct, masculine noun]; CGT [correct, masculine noun]; CGT
DEF: Centre de décision muni de terminaux de surveillance et d'équipements de télécommunication, qui visualise en temps réel l'état de la circulation dans une zone donnée, permettant ainsi au personnel autorisé de coordonner les interventions adaptées aux situations affectant la circulation.
OBS: centre de gestion de la circulation; centre de gestion du trafic; CGC; CGT : termes, abréviations et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.