English (Plastic Materials)
thick moulding compound [correct, standardized]; TMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sheet moulding compound in thickness above 25 mm.
CONT: In thick moulding compounds, high viscosity is achieved by chemical thickeners.
OBS: thick moulding compound; TMC : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
mélange à mouler épais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mélange à mouler en feuille d'une épaisseur supérieure à 25 mm.
CONT: Dans les mélanges à mouler épais, la viscosité élevée est obtenue par des agents chimiques épaississants.
OBS: mélange à mouler épais; TMC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.