English (Military Transportation)
terminal [correct, officially approved]; tml [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military or commercial transportation facility used for the provision of loading, offloading and in-transit services for cargo or personnel.
OBS: terminal: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: terminal; tml : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Transport militaire)
terminal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tml [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installation de transport, militaire ou commerciale, où sont fournis des services d'embarquement, de débarquement et de transit pour la cargaison et le personnel.
OBS: terminal : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: terminal : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: terminal; tml : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.