English (Bioengineering)
therapeutic magnetic microcarrier [correct]; TMMC [correct]
CONT: In this paper [the authors] report on a proof-of-concept preclinical study in which they consider the preparation and steering of therapeutic magnetic microcarriers (TMMCs) designed according to MRN [magnetic resonance navigation] and chemoembolization constraints.
OBS: Simply speaking, there are three components that must be integrated for the implementation of TMMC namely, the magnetic nanoparticles, the therapeutic load and finally, a biodegradable material capable of encapsulating both.
French (Technique biologique)
microparticule magnétique thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette thèse visait à développer un vecteur chimio-embolisant compatible avec la MRN [magnetic resonance navigation] au niveau de l’artère hépatique pour cibler le lobe gauche ou droit du foie [...] En effet, elle propose le contrôle de la distribution du vecteur dès son injection et non son accumulation lors de son éventuel passage au niveau de la tumeur. Ce vecteur est constitué de microparticules magnétiques thérapeutiques appelées des TMMC (therapeutic magnetic micro carriers).