English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
target mensuration only [correct, officially approved]; TMO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conduct of target coordinate mensuration in support of fires in situations where the creation of a target graphic is not desired and standard target materials may not be produced due to the nature of the operation being supported.
OBS: target mensuration only; TMO : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
mesure de la cible seulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure des coordonnées d'une cible en appui aux tirs lorsqu'un graphique de la cible n'est pas désiré et qu'il est impossible de préparer de la documentation sur la cible en raison de la nature de l'opération appuyée.
OBS: mesure de la cible seulement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.