English (Air Space Control; Operations (Air Forces))
temporary minimum-risk route [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; TMRR [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; temporary minimum risk route [correct, noun]; TMRR [correct, noun]; TMRR; minimum-risk route [noun, NATO, obsolete]; MRR [noun, NATO, obsolete]; MRR
DEF: A temporary route established to route air traffic between transit routes or the rear boundary of the forward area and their operations areas in direct support of ground operations.
OBS: temporary minimum-risk route; TMRR : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
route temporaire à risque minimal [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; itinéraire à risque minimum [masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Route temporaire établie pour aiguiller la circulation aérienne entre les routes de transit ou la limite arrière de la zone avant et les zones d'opérations en appui direct des opérations au sol.
OBS: route temporaire à risque minimal : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.