English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Artificial Intelligence)
truth maintenance system [correct, standardized]; TMS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A knowledge-based system that maintains the truth of its knowledge base by keeping track of the dependencies between beliefs.
OBS: Truth maintenance consists mainly of deleting knowledge items that have led to false inferences.
OBS: truth maintenance system; TMS : designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
système de maintien vérifonctionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de maintien de la cohérence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système à base de connaissances qui maintient la validité de sa base de connaissances en vérifiant les interdépendances de ses croyances.
OBS: La validité est maintenue principalement en éliminant les éléments de connaissance qui ont conduit à des inférences fausses.
OBS: système de maintien vérifonctionnel : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.