English (CBRNE Weapons)
TNT equivalent [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the energy released from the detonation of a nuclear weapon, or from the explosion of a given quantity of fissionable material, in terms of the amount of TNT(Trinitrotoluene) which could release the same amount of energy when exploded.
OBS: TNT equivalent : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: TNT equivalent : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
équivalence TNT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; équivalent TNT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation de l'énergie libérée par l'explosion d'une arme nucléaire ou par l'explosion d'une quantité donnée d'une matière fissible ou fusible; est exprimée en quantité de trinitrotoluène (TNT) qui libérerait la même quantité d'énergie que l'explosion.
OBS: équivalence TNT : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: équivalent TNT : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
equivalencia en TNT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la energía liberada en una explosión nuclear o por una cantidad dada de material fisionable, expresada en cantidad de TNT (trinitrotolueno), que puede liberar la misma energía cuando hace explosión.