English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
composition B [correct]; comp B [correct]
CONT: Composition B, colloquially "comp B, "is an explosive consisting of castable mixtures of RDX and TNT. It is used as the main explosive filling in artillery projectiles, rockets, land mines, hand grenades and various other munitions.
OBS: Composition is 60 [per cent] RDX, 39 [per cent] TNT, 1 [per cent] desensitizing wax.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
composition B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composition B est un explosif militaire, composé d'un mélange de RDX et de TNT. Elle est utilisée comme explosif principal dans les obus d'artillerie, les roquettes, les mines terrestres, les grenades.