English (Bombs and Grenades)
fusion weapon; fusion bomb
CONT: ... fusion weapons were discussed in terms of megatons(MT), or millions of tons of TNT equivalent, or one thousand kilotons(KT).... The fusion materials include double-weight hydrogen, of deuterium(D), and... Tritium(T). The T necessary for [the reaction] is produced by the bombardment of lithium.... The thermal energies must be sufficient to overcome electrical repulsion between the light nuclei concerned to produce fusion reactions.
French (Bombes et grenades)
bombe à fusion [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la bombe à fusion (...), on ne calcule plus l'énergie libérée en kilotonnes, mais en mégatonnes (1 000 000 de tonnes de TNT). (...) Les matériaux fusibles (...) sont les isotopes (...) de l'hydrogène : le deutérium et le Tritium, puis l'isotope (...) du lithium. Pour obtenir la fusion, il faut obliger deux noyaux positifs à se rencontrer alors que les forces de répulsion (...) tendent à les éloigner. (...) l'agitation thermique (...) favorise les collisions et (...) permet d'obtenir la fusion.