English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
starch nitrate [correct]
CONT: Nitrostarch is composed of starch nitrate, barium nitrate, and sodium nitrate. It is more sensitive to flame, friction, and shock than TNT but not as powerful. It is initiated by detonating cord.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
nitrate d'amidon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TNT devait à l'origine servir d'explosif, mais face à la pénurie au début du conflit, on lui substitua un composé de nitrate d'amidon.
OBS: nitrate d'amidon : produit chimique entrant dans la composition du nitroamidon (voir cette autre fiche).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
nitrato de almidón [correct, masculine noun]