English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Guns (Land Forces))
cast explosive [correct]
CONT: Shell filling with cast explosives(TNT or hexolite) is the primary activity which determines the overall structure of the ASS, with particular emphasis today on 90 mm, 105 mm and 155 mm shell filling which can reach up to 10 tonnes/day.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Canons (Forces terrestres))
explosif fondu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chargement en explosif fondu (tolite ou hexolite) constitue l'activité primordiale qui conditionne l'ensemble de la structure de l'A.S.S. Avec une capacité de 10 tonnes/jour, il concerne particulièrement le chargement des obus actuels de 90, 105 et 155.