English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
point detection [correct]
CONT: The movement of each train is detected by signal controls, point detection, and track circuits, and this information is automatically transmitted to the TNV(train number following)-system.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
contrôle de position d'aiguille [masculine noun]