English (Remote Control (Telecommunications))
remotely-fed [correct]; remotely fed [correct]
CONT: With broadband services, carriers and carriage service providers(CSPs) may install terminal equipment that is remotely fed using a current limited circuit. This has an open circuit voltage which is higher than the normal telecommunications network voltage(TNV) limit.
French (Commandes à distance (Télécommunications))
alimenté à distance