English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Organization)
authority transfer [correct]; transfer of authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; TOA [correct, NATO, standardized]; TOA
DEF: Within NATO, an action by which operational command or operational control of designated forces and/or resources, if applicable, is passed between national and NATO commands or between commanders in the NATO chain of command.
OBS: transfer of authority; TOA : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Organisation militaire)
transfert d'autorité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TOA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre de l'OTAN, action par laquelle le commandement ou le contrôle opérationnels de forces et, le cas échéant, de ressources désignées est transmis entre commandements nationaux et de l'OTAN ou entre commandants au sein de la chaîne de commandement de l'OTAN.
OBS: transfert d'autorité; TOA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.