English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
prehnite-pumpellyite zone [correct, see observation]
CONT: Secondary mineral assemblages in Eocene volcanic and volcaniclastic rocks of the Toa Baja drill hole progressively change as a function of depth. Four metamorphic zones are delineated with increasing depth : Ca-clinoptilolite {yields} heulandite {yields} laumontite {yields} prehnite-pumpellyite zone. The deepest belongs to the prehnite-pumpellyite facies, whereas the three zones at shallower depths(< 2, 350 m) belong to the zeolite facies.
OBS: prehnite-pumpellyite zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
zone à prehnite et pumpellyite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: zone à prehnite et pumpellyite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.