English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Jaeger Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The next younger beds are marine Jurassic strata; in places they are Sinemurian, the Borden Island Formation; elsewhere they are Toarcian, the Savik, Wilkie Point, and Jaeger Formations.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Jaeger [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les couches les plus récentes immédiatement sus-jacentes sont des strates marines du Jurassique; elles forment par endroits la formation de Borden Island du Sinémurien, ailleurs elles constituent les formation de Savik, de Wilkie Point et de Jaeger du Toarcien.