English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
chestnut brown [correct]
DEF: [Refers to] a moderate brown that is yellower and duller than toast brown, yellower, less strong, and slightly lighter than bay, redder and lighter than coffee, and yellower and slightly duller than auburn.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
marron [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: D'un ton brun-roux rappelant celui de l'écorce des marrons
CONT: Costume, redingote, pardessus marron.
OBS: marron : invariable. Certains auteurs considèrent que «marron» est devenu un véritable adjectif et l'accorde avec le substantif qu'il qualifie.