English (Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
fruit spread [correct]
DEF: A type of preserve made of fruits.
OBS: Traditionally used on toast and pancakes.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
tartinade de fruits [correct, feminine noun]; fruits à tartiner [proposal, masculine noun, plural]