English (Diplomacy; Banquets and Receptions)
toast [correct, noun]
CONT: The ability to offer a toast is indeed an art, and one that is becoming rarer with infrequent usage.
French (Diplomatie; Réceptions et banquets)
toast [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas, on portera un toast à la santé du Roi ou du Président de la République.