English (Drying Techniques (Farming))
parching [correct]
DEF: A heating step preparatory to removing the hull of wild rice.
OBS: Parch : to toast under dry heat : burn or roast superficially : scorch.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
étuvage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dans l'usinage du riz