English (Small Household Appliances)
maximum setting [correct]
CONT: Some [toasters] failed to toast evenly, overtoasting some areas of the bread and undertoasting others. Most troublesome were maximum settings, where no toaster browned very evenly.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
réglage maximum [correct, masculine noun]