English (Cooking and Gastronomy)
canapé [correct]; canape [correct]
DEF: An hors d’oeuvre consisting of toasted or untoasted bread cut into shape(sliced vegetables such as cucumbers are also used) and typically topped with a spread(e. g., butter or cream cheese) and one or more savory garnishes...
CONT: Canapés are served as hors d’oeuvres or savouries or with apéritifs or cocktails, or at the buffet table.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie)
canapé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tranche de pain de forme et d'épaisseur variable, garnie d'un appareil ou d'une préparation. On distingue les canapés froids [...] des canapés chauds.