English (Breadmaking; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
crouton [correct]
DEF: A small cube of bread toasted or fried crisp and used in soups [as a garnish].
French (Boulangerie; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
croûton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit dé de pain séché, grillé ou frit, destiné à garnir les potages et les salades.
Spanish (Panificación; Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
picatoste [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; crutón [correct, masculine noun]; cubito de pan [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Trozo de pan, usualmente en forma de cubo, frito u horneado, condimentado con hierbas aromáticas y/o especias, y que se suele agregar a la ensalada, puré, crema, sopa, etcétera para darle un toque final crujiente.