English (Small Household Appliances)
light setting [correct]
CONT: The Proctor-Silex [toaster] had the most limited range of settings, making precise selection essential. It toasted too darkly on medium [setting] and too lightly on light [setting].
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
réglage clair [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est le Proctor-Silex qui avait la gamme de réglages la plus restreinte; (...) Nous avons aussi constaté qu'il grillait trop le pain au réglage moyen, et pas assez au réglage clair.