English (Small Household Appliances)
medium setting [correct]
CONT: ... consecutive slices toasted at the medium setting in the Viking [toaster] went from dark, to medium dark, to medium and then back to dark again.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
réglage moyen [correct, masculine noun]