English (Small Household Appliances)
well-type toaster [correct]
CONT: In the 1920s, a well-type toaster was introduced that featured a clock-timing mechanism that rang after the bread had been in the well for a pre-set period of time.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
grille-pain à fentes verticales [correct, masculine noun]