English (Small Household Appliances)
carriage rod [correct]
CONT: To gain access to the carriage rod, you’ll have to remove the end panel.
OBS: In a toaster.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
tige du chariot [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).