English (Bombs and Grenades)
time of burst [correct, officially approved]; TOB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: time of burst; TOB : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades)
temps d'éclatement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TEX [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: temps d'éclatement; TEX : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.