English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
tobacco use disorder [correct, noun]; TUD [correct, noun]; tobacco addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; nicotine dependence [former designation, see observation, noun]
CONT: Tobacco use disorder(TUD) is the most common of SUDs [substance use disorders]... Any products that delivers nicotine(e. g., vaping, smoking, chewing, transdermal patches, and snuff) contributes to the dependence. However, TUD is specific to the delivery of nicotine through the use of tobacco.
OBS: tobacco addiction : The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: nicotine dependence : The description of "nicotine dependence" found in the DSM-IV(fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "tobacco use disorder. "
OBS: nicotine dependence : In the DSM-5(fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the category "nicotine dependence" has been replaced with the category "tobacco use disorder. "This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction" and because nicotine is generally absorbed through tobacco products.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de l'usage du tabac [correct, masculine noun]; tabagisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'utilisation de tabac [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'usage de tabac [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de tabac [correct, masculine noun]; addiction au tabac [see observation, feminine noun]; tabacomanie [see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à la nicotine [former designation, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: tabagisme : Cette désignation peut également désigner la consommation de tabac ou l'intoxication due à un excès de consommation de tabac.
OBS: addiction au tabac : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.
OBS: tabacomanie : Les désignations formées par l'ajout du suffixe «-manie» pour désigner un trouble lié à l'usage d'une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
OBS: dépendance à la nicotine : La description de la «dépendance à la nicotine» trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble de l'usage du tabac».
OBS: dépendance à la nicotine : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la catégorie «dépendance à la nicotine» a été remplacée par la catégorie «trouble de l'usage du tabac». Ce changement a été effectué pour éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» et parce que la nicotine est généralement consommée par l'entremise de produits du tabac.