English (Advertising Agencies and Services)
tobacco advertising [correct]
DEF: Any commercial communication whose main, secondary or incidental aim or effect is to promote a tobacco brand or to promote tobacco use.
CONT: Tobacco advertising will be banned from 31 May 2003. You cannot display, publish or broadcast any type of tobacco advertisement. You must remove all tobacco advertising such as posters, backlit signs, desk pads, flags and floor stickers. Staff are not permitted to wear clothing or other items with tobacco logos or which in some way advertise a brand. Shops cannot be decorated in a "brand sympathetic" design.
French (Agences et services de publicité)
publicité sur le tabac [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi fédérale sur le tabac, adoptée par le Parlement en 1997, impose des restrictions partielles à la publicité sur le tabac, mais est loin de prévoir une interdiction totale de ce type de publicité. Dans sa forme actuelle, la Loi permet la publicité dans les publications, le publipostage direct et les bars.