English (Drying Techniques (Farming); Tobacco Industry)
tier [correct]
CONT: Across its length inside [the barn] are stretched tiers of poles, on which are placed slender tobacco sticks with the stalks straddled across them.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles); Industrie du tabac)
plan de pente [correct, masculine noun]; travée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble horizontal de feuilles ou de pieds disposés dans un séchoir.