English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Tobacco Industry)
tobacco use [correct, see observation, noun]; tobacco consumption [correct, noun]; tobacco abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Tobacco consumption is the single most readily preventable cause of death in the world. The negative impacts of tobacco use on the human body are well established : it increases the risks for cancers at 13 sites, particularly the lung, and for heart disease, stroke, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
OBS: tobacco use: The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse." In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use (for example, "harmful use," "hazardous use," "problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Industrie du tabac)
tabagisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de tabac [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de tabac [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; utilisation de tabac [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus de tabac [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: [...] le tabagisme est un comportement renforcé par une dépendance dont la nicotine est responsable.
OBS: tabagisme : Cette désignation peut également désigner le trouble de l'usage du tabac ou l'intoxication due à un excès de consommation de tabac.
OBS: consommation de tabac; usage de tabac; utilisation de tabac : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Industria tabacalera)
consumo de tabaco [correct, masculine noun]; abuso de tabaco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La proporción de escolares que declara que la madre (y no el padre) fuma regularmente al menos un cigarrillo al día es de 20% y de éstos [...] un 5,4 % son prevalentes diarios que fuman más de 10 cigarrillos al día (abuso de tabaco).
CONT: La nicotina, que es una sustancia muy adictiva, es la responsable de que el consumo de tabaco se considere una drogodependencia y es la que condiciona que mucha gente que prueba los cigarrillos se "enganche" y que le resulte difícil dejarlo a pesar de los daños que le puede ocasionar.
OBS: Se debe distinguir entre el consumo y el abuso. A partir del momento en que el uso se haga excesivo o indebido, estaremos hablando de abuso. Sin embargo, la distinción se pierde cuando nos referimos a sustancias cuyo consumo ya representa un uso indebido y es por eso común ver consumo, uso y abuso utilizados como sinónimos.
OBS: abuso de tabaco: No confundir con "tabaquismo", que es la intoxicación crónica producida por el abuso del tabaco.
OBS: Se debe distinguir entre el consumo y el abuso. A partir del momento en que el uso se haga excesivo o indebido, estaremos hablando de abuso. Sin embargo, la distinción se pierde cuando nos referimos a sustancias cuyo consumo ya representa un uso indebido y es por eso común ver consumo, uso y abuso utilizados como sinónimos.