English (Food Industries)
foodstuffs [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: The raw material of food before or after processing "a bountiful crop of cereal foodstuffs" "a basket of foodstuffs including flour" "green foodstuffs from the garden".
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
OBS: foodstuffs : Define in EU Directives as products intended for human consumption in an unprocessed, processed, or mixed state, with the exception of tobacco products, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
produits alimentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; denrées alimentaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; produits d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
productos alimenticios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Productos comestibles con poder nutritivo.
OBS: Término utilizado para los fines del Codex Alimentarius.