English (Foreign Trade; Public Sector Budgeting)
mandatory seizure of goods [correct]
CONT: Discretion to Seize Goods(1) That subsection 88(2) of the Act relating to the mandatory seizure of goods used in contravention of the Act, including vehicles used to transport contraband alcohol and tobacco products, be amended to provide discretion to officers in their exercise of the power to seize goods.
French (Commerce extérieur; Budget des collectivités publiques)
saisie obligatoire de marchandises [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pouvoir discrétionnaire de saisir des marchandises (1) Le paragraphe 88(2) de la Loi prévoyant la saisie obligatoire de marchandises utilisées en contravention de la Loi, y compris les véhicules servant au transport d'alcool ou de produits du tabac de contrebande, sera modifié de façon à accorder aux préposés la possibilité d'exercer de façon discrétionnaire le pouvoir de saisie.