English (Heat (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure; Refrigeration Engineering)
ton of refrigeration [correct]; T.R. [correct]; ton of refrigeration capacity [correct]; ton refrigeration unit [correct]; ton of cooling [correct]
DEF: The amount of energy it takes to convert 2000 lbs. of water at 32° F. to ice at 32° F. during a 24 hour period. Calculation : 2000 lbs. H2O x 144 Btu/lb.=288, 000 Btu's in 24 Hrs. Divide by 24 hrs=12, 000 Btu/hr. Therefore a "ton" of cooling is a measure of heat energy which is roughly equivalent to 12, 000 BTU's.
CONT: One ton of refrigeration capacity equals 12000 BTU/HR.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie; Techniques du froid)
tonne de réfrigération [correct, feminine noun]; tonne américaine de réfrigération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unité de mesure servant à déterminer la capacité d'un système de climatisation est la tonne de réfrigération. Celle-ci correspond à l'effet de refroidissement produit par la fonte d'une tonne de glace (2 000 lb) en 24 heures, c'est-à-dire 12 000 Btu/h.