English (Marine Biology; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
mesobenthos [correct]
CONT: [A] difference of condition between epibenthos and mesobenthos is the pressure of the water, at a depth of 500 fathoms this is, roughly speaking, half a ton to the square inch.
French (Biologie marine; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mésobenthos [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biología Marina; Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
mesobentos [masculine noun]
DEF: Organismos del fondo marino ubicados entre 200 y 1.000 m.