English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Cargo (Water Transport))
long ton [correct, standardized]; LT [correct]; lt [correct]; LTON [correct]; LTon [correct]; British ton [correct]; English ton [correct]; ton [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; gross ton [correct, standardized]; shipping ton; imperial ton; ton UK
OBS: The British ton, 2, 240 pounds(about 1. 02 tonnes).
OBS: To distinguish between the two tons, the smaller U. S. ton is called short, while the larger British ton is called long.
OBS: imperial (of a measure or weight): being the British legal standard: belonging to the official British series of weights and measures (the imperial gallon).
OBS: long ton; gross ton : terms standardized by CGSB.
OBS: gross ton : term standardized by the Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: 1 metric ton=0. 98421 long ton or English ton;=1. 10231 short ton.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
tonne anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; tonne longue [correct, feminine noun]; tonne brute [correct, feminine noun]; longue tonne [feminine noun]; grosse tonne [feminine noun]; tonne forte [feminine noun, standardized]; tonne impériale [feminine noun]; tonne Washington [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de poids de marchandises transportées dans la marine (1 016 kg) utilisée en Grande-Bretagne.
OBS: tonne forte : terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
tonelada larga [correct, feminine noun]; tonelada bruta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de peso. [...] La tonelada larga [...] equivale a 2240 lb o 1016,05 kg.
OBS: tonelada larga: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.