English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
short ton [correct, standardized]; ST [correct]; st [correct]; STon [correct]; SHTN [correct]; ton [correct, see observation]; net ton [standardized]; just ton
DEF: 2,000 pounds avoirdupois (about 0.9 tonnes).
DEF: ton : either of two formerly standard units for measuring mass : the short ton, used in Canada, the United States, etc., equal to 2, 000 pounds(about 907 kg) and the long ton, used in the United Kingdom...
OBS: ton : In a Canadian context, it is unnecessary to include the modifier "short" since, according to the system in use(before the introduction of the metric system), a "ton" is equal to 2, 000 lb.
OBS: short ton; net ton : terms standardized by CGSB.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tonne américaine [correct, feminine noun]; tonne ordinaire [feminine noun]; tonne courte [feminine noun, standardized]; tonne nette [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de poids équivalant à 20 quintaux ou 2 000 livres.
OBS: Voir «short ton» dans la source Grand Larousse encyclopédique (GRLAA).
OBS: tonne courte; tonne nette : termes normalisés par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
tonelada corta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de peso. [...] La tonelada corta [...] equivale a 2000 lb o 907,18 kg.