English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Foreign Trade)
ton-mile [correct]
DEF: The movement of a ton of 2, 000 pounds a distance of one mile.
CONT: If a wire line has moved a 1-ton load a distance of 1 mile, then the wire line has received 1 ton-mile of usage.
OBS: A unit used in comparing freight earnings or expenses, the amount earned from or the cost of hauling a ton of freight one mile.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Poids et charges (Transports); Commerce extérieur)
tonne-mille [correct, feminine noun]; mille-tonne [avoid, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de mesure du trafic qui correspond au déplacement d'une tonne de marchandise sur une distance de un mille.
OBS: On utilise cette unité pour comparer les bénéfices et les charges reliés au trafic marchandises, ainsi que les revenus et le coût du transport d'une tonne de marchandise sur une distance de un mille.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Peso y carga (Transporte); Comercio exterior)
tonelada-milla [correct, feminine noun]; tonelada por milla [correct, feminine noun]