English (Cargo (Water Transport))
LASH [correct]; lash [correct, noun]; lash system [correct]
DEF: A system of shipping in which barges loaded with cargo are placed on board the ship directly instead of being unloaded.
OBS: LASH stands for Lighter Aboard Ship; lighter refers to a 380 ton, 61 foot long barge, which carries the cargo.
OBS: Often used attributively.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
système LASH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le système LASH («lighter aboard ship»), le navire, de structure cellulaire comme le porte-conteneurs, embarque des barges standardisées (L = 18,7 m, B = 9,5 m, C = 3,95 m, 350 tpl) par l'arrière à l'aide d'un portique qui les met en place superposées dans des cellules.