English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
assay ton [correct]; assay-ton
OBS: For a long ton(2. 240 pounds avoirdupois) 32. 667 grams, and for a short ton(2, 000 pounds avoirdupois) 29. 1667 grams. The number of milligrams of bullion obtained from one assay ton equals the number of ounces(troy) of bullion per ton of ore.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
tonne d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids d'échantillon qui est généralement analysé lors de la détermination de la teneur en or par pyroanalyse (fusion plombeuse) et qui équivaut à 29,166 grammes.