English (Thermodynamics)
steam requirement [correct]
CONT: Coke production has been declining due to the associated environmental clean-up issues. Over 25 million tons of metallurgical coal are used to produce 18 million tons of coke. Each ton of coke produced requires 1. 37 tons of coal. In the wet quench process most common in the U. S., 0. 6 million Btu of steam is required per ton of coke for chemical recovery. In the dry quench process, enough heat is recovered in quenching to provide all of the steam requirements of the process and provide some steam for export as well.
OBS: A plant’s requirements of steam for process use and motive power.
PHR: Actual, annual, factory’s, mean, normal, plant, power, process, turbine, unit, steam requirement.
PHR: Bypass, produce, the steam requirement.
French (Thermodynamique)
besoin en vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1994, [l'entreprise Sterling Pulp Chemicals (SPC) Ltd.] a obtenu le feu vert pour construire une nouvelle chaufferie afin de combler les besoins en vapeur de ses procédés de production.