English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
cargo ship tonnage [standardized]
DEF: Either "weight" or "capacity". The weight ton in the US and in British countries is the English long or gross ton of 2240 lb. A ton of carrying capacity of a ship is 40 cubic feet.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
tonnage d'affrètement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Peut être "au poids" ou "au cubage". La tonne au poids, aux E.-U. et dans les pays britanniques, est la tonne forte (2240 lb. La tonne "au cubage" est ordinairement de 40 pieds cubes.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.