English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
oval head rivet [correct]; universal rivet [correct]; universal head rivet [correct]; brazier head rivet [correct]; mushroom head rivet [correct]; spherical head rivet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rivet with a low rounded top surface and a flat bearing surface.
OBS: spherical head rivet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
rivet à tête bombée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Style de tête : les raisons qu'on a de choisir entre un rivet à tête bombée et les rivets à tête fraisée sont assez apparentes.
OBS: rivet à tête bombée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.