English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
square machine screw nut [correct]
DEF: A four-sided, internally threaded fastener with tops and bottoms flat, without chamfer.
OBS: Offers greater bearing surface for wrenching.
OBS: Designed for use with machine screws. However, user interest in square machine screw nuts has declined significantly during the past several years. [The six-sided internally threaded machine screw nut with a flat top and chamfered corners is more frequently used. ]
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
écrou carré pour vis à métaux [masculine noun]; écrou pour vis à métaux carré [masculine noun]; écrou à métaux carré [masculine noun]