English (Structural Framework; Metal Beams and Girders; Roofs (Building Elements))
parallel-chord truss [correct]; parallel chord truss [correct]; flat-chord truss [correct]
DEF: A truss whose top and bottom chords are flat and parallel.
CONT: Parallel chord trusses are manufactured in spans up to 150 ft but are generally limited by economy to 80 ft.
French (Charpentes; Poutres métalliques; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
poutre à membrures parallèles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de poutres qui comprend les poutres à treillis en N, les poutres à treillis en V, et les poutres à treillis en croix de Saint-André.