English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
leading-edge tracker [correct]
DEF: A device that measures range to the leading edge of a near-rectangular pulse, ignoring the flat top and the trailing edge.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
suiveur front avant [masculine noun]; traqueur front avant [masculine noun]