English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
bifocal segment [correct]
DEF: The smaller of the two dioptrically different portions of a bifocal lens.
OBS: Bifocal segments may be referred to as flat top or round top depending on the shape of the upper part of the bifocal segments.
OBS: See entries for round top and flat top in CAEYE.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
segment bifocal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [les verres bifocaux] sont caractérisés par la dimension et la position du segment dans le verre de loin.
OBS: hauteur du segment bifocal : Terme relevé dans ISO, 1986, no 8320, page 5.