English (Metal Forming)
flattening die [correct]
DEF: A die used to flatten sheet metal hems; that is, a die that can flatten a bend by closing it. This die consists of a top and bottom die with a flat surface that can close one section(flange) to another(hem, seam).
OBS: Usually in plural.
French (Formage des métaux)
outil à aplatir les bords [masculine noun]