English (Office Furniture; Office Equipment and Supplies)
drophead typewriter desk [correct]; steno desk with drophead
DEF: [A desk] with a device that enables an attached typewriter to be swung or dropped down to leave a flat table top.
OBS: ... a steno desk (with drophead) in which the typewriter is mounted on a platform raised into position when required by an elevator mechanism ...
OBS: Formely used by a typist or by a shorthand typist (also called "steno").
French (Mobilier de bureau; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bureau de dactylo à machine rentrante [masculine noun]; bureau-secrétaire à machine rentrante [masculine noun]
OBS: Bureau comportant une tablette escamotable à laquelle une machine à écrire est fixée en permanence.