English (Small Arms)
Paine sight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: On handguns, rear open sight having a flat top with a "U" shaped notch used with a bead-topped front sight. Named after Ira Paine, 19th century match and exhibition shooter.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
système de visée Paine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur les armes de poing, hausse à dessus plat et à cran de mire en «U», utilisée conjointement avec un guidon à grain d'orge. Il porte le nom d'Ira Paine, tireur de compétition et de spectacle du 19e siècle.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.