English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
orthotropic deck [correct]; orthotropic slab deck [correct]
DEF: A bridge deck constructed typically of flat steel plate and longitudinal and transverse ribs; functions in carrying traffic and acting as top flanges of floor beams.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tablier orthotrope [correct, masculine noun]; tablier à dalle orthotrope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La travée principale, également de type cantilever, est construite en acier. Elle supporte un tablier à dalle orthotrope en acier revêtu d’un pavage de béton bitumineux.