English (Building Names; Clocks, Watches and Bells; Museums and Heritage)
Clock Tower [correct, Quebec]
OBS: Constructed following World War I as a monument to all the merchant sailors who lost their lives during the conflict, the Clock Tower located in the Old Port was erected in 1922. Officially inaugurated by the Prince of Wales, the Clock Tower has become a part of Montreal' s history. More than just an historic monument, the top floor of the famous Clock Tower also houses a magnificent observatory affording fantastic views of Ile-Sainte-Helen, the Jacques Cartier Bridge and the eastern end of Old Montreal. Rising a total of 192 steps from the tower to the observatory.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Horlogerie et sonnerie; Muséologie et patrimoine)
Tour de l'Horloge [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Le 31 octobre 1919, son Altesse Royale Edouard, Prince de Galles, inaugure les travaux de construction de la Tour de l'Horloge. La construction de ce monument historique se termine en 1922, à extrémité de la nouvelle jetée Victoria (aujourd'hui quai de l'Horloge). La Tour de l'Horloge est érigée sous l'autorité de la Commission du Havre de Montréal. À l'origine, elle était destinée à servir de façade à des hangars et des convoyeurs à grain jugés peu esthétiques. Cette tour, munie d'un système d'éclairage électrique automatique fort sophistiqué pour l'époque, devait également jouer le rôle de phare. Les navigateurs ont longtemps réglé leurs chronomètres sur ses cadrans, dont la précision était proverbiale.