English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Industries)
hollow kenching [correct]
OBS: Kench method : A kench is a regular pile of fish made by laying them on their backs with napes and tails alternating. Spread a considerable quantity of salt over each layer. Turn the top layer of fish with backs up. As the salt extracts the water from the fish, it runs to the floor and drains of
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
empilage creux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'empilage, dans le salage en arrime, qui crée des poches ou la saumure formée ne s'écoule pas convenablement.
OBS: Terme(s) normalisé(s) par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.