English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
stiffened deck [correct]
CONT: A conventional floor beam and stringer can be used on box-girder bridges, but the more economical arrangement is to widen the top flange plate of the box so that it serves as the deck. When this is done, the plate is stiffened to desired rigidity by closely spaced bar stiffeners or by corrugated or honeycomb-type plates. These stiffened decks, which double as the top flange of the box girders, are termed orthotropic.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tablier rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour s'affranchir des efforts horizontaux, deux méthodes peuvent être utilisées : (...) ponts suspendus à haubans, où le tablier rigide est supporté en des points assez espacés par des câbles obliques ou haubans.