English (Fire Safety)
smoke shaft [correct]
DEF: An unobstructed shaft, with a fan at the top, extending the full height of the building, and with openings at each level. In case of fire, dampers open on the fire floor and the fan vents the combustion products.
French (Sécurité incendie)
conduit de désenfumage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit servant à évacuer les fumées en cas d'incendie.