English (Deep Foundations; Oceanography)
sand island [correct]; island of sand [correct]; sandisle structure [correct]
DEF: A platform for ocean exploration.
CONT: In deep water an open caisson is sometimes sunk by the sand-island method. A cofferdam is constructed and filled with sand to form an artificial island. The island serves as a working platform and guide for sinking the caisson.
CONT: ... a ring of sheet piles may be driven to form an enclosure in which an island of sand is constructed. The caisson is then started on the sand and sunk through it as if the ground surface were above water table.
OBS: A huge rubberized bag is floated into position and filled with dredged sand until it is anchored in position on the ocean floor. Surrounding water pressure compresses the sand so the bag stands upright. Prefabricated floating units are then placed on top of the bag to form the surface island.
French (Fondations profondes; Océanographie)
îlot artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; îlot de sable [correct, masculine noun]; île de sable [feminine noun]
CONT: Caissons havés («ouverts»). [...] Si l'on est hors d'un site terrestre, [...] la solution consiste à s'y replacer par l'artifice de la création d'un îlot artificiel obtenu par le remblaiement de l'emplacement de fonçage jusqu'à la cote nécessaire pour mettre hors d'eau la plate-forme de construction.