English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
vertical brace; side ladder
OBS: Minimum one per stack constructed of 2" X 4" verticals and spreaders. Uprights to extend from floor of car to above top of land.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
échelle latérale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: échelle latérale : terme uniformisé par le CN.