English (Ecosystems; Ecology (General))
trophic cascade [correct]
DEF: ... an ecological phenomenon triggered by the addition or removal of top predators and involving reciprocal changes in the relative populations of predator and prey through a food chain, which often results in dramatic changes in ecosystem structure and nutrient cycling.
French (Écosystèmes; Écologie (Généralités))
cascade trophique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En écologie, les cascades trophiques découlent d'interactions prédateur-proie qui affectent l'abondance, la biomasse ou la productivité de plus d'un niveau au sein d'un réseau trophique.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Ecología (Generalidades))
cascada trófica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las cascadas tróficas constituyen un fenómeno especial de las redes tróficas. Se trata de cómo los cambios de abundancia de grandes depredadores, ubicados en las cumbres de las pirámides tróficas, afectan la abundancia de las especies que se encuentran en la base de las pirámides.