English (Orbital Stations)
electrical generator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the installation of two electrical current converters on the new Z-1 structure and the manipulation of a docking latch... will prepare the station for the... the first solar-powered electrical generator. Once the Endeavour crew attaches the 17-ton power module to the top of the new Z-1 truss, it will unfurl 240 foot long solar arrays. Sunlight gathered by the arrays will convert sunlight into electricity for future American station components. Much of the power from those solar arrays will be routed to a future American research module.
OBS: electrical generator: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
générateur électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le générateur électrique [...] composé de huit panneaux solaires fixés au bout de leur propre mât de près de 20 mètres trouvant ancrage sur le module de service Zvezda, [...] assure l'autonomie énergétique de toute la section.
OBS: générateur électrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Estaciones orbitales)
generador eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina que convierte energía mecánica en energía eléctrica.