English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
spade foot [correct]
DEF: a quadrangular foot that slightly tapers downward from the top.
OBS: It was often used by Hepplewhite and Sheraton on legs of tapering quadrangular form.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
pied en gaine [correct, masculine noun]; gaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pied de meuble de section quadrangulaire, se rétrécissant du haut vers le bas.