English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Scientific Research)
straight seine net [correct]; straight seine [correct]
CONT: Straight seines. The net is often 5-15 feet long(but sometimes much longer), 5-6 feet deep, with a 1/16 to 1/8 mesh size. Heavy lead weights along the bottom(lead line) keep the net close to the substrate and buoyant floats along the top(float line) help keep the net extended. The straight seine may be stretched between two poles... or simply maneuvered by two people whereby each person loops the end of the lead line around his/her foot and holding the float line up with one hand.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Recherche scientifique)
senne droite [correct, feminine noun]