English (Archaeology)
trous-de-loup
OBS: holes made in the form of an inverted cone, of about six feet deep and about four and one half feet in diameter at the top. They are made at the foot of the glacis of detached outerworks beyond the glacis of the advanced covert way.
French (Archéologie)
trou-de-loup