English (Symptoms (Medicine))
placing response [correct]
DEF: A postural response, elicited in the early weeks of life, in which the infant is supported by the examiner's hands under the arms and around the chest and lifted so that the dorsal part of the foot lightly touches a protruding edge, such as a table top. Normally, the legs are lifted by simultaneous flexion of the hips and knees, and the feet placed on the table; absent in paralysis of the lower limbs.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexe d'enjambement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe archaïque provoqué lorsque l'enfant, saisi à deux mains, en position verticale, est amené au contact d'un plan dur horizontal au niveau dorsal des pieds : l'enfant fléchit alors la jambe, passant ainsi son pied sur le plan dur.