English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Applications of Automation)
foot switch [correct]
CONT: A foot switch is activated by pressing with the foot on the top of a hinged surface. Foot switches are available in wired or wireless models and some provide tactile and auditory feedback.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Automatisation et applications)
commutateur à pied [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un commutateur à pied est activé par une pression du pied sur la partie supérieure d’une surface articulée. Ce type de commutateur est offert dans des modèles câblés ou sans fil et certains réagissent de manière tactile et sonore.