English (Sewing Machines)
walking foot [correct]; alternative presser foot [correct]
DEF: An attachment for [the] sewing machine that enables smoother sewing when using several layers or fabric.
CONT: [The] walking foot... provides an extra bit of hold from the top that works with the feed dogs below the fabric, pushing the fabric during the sewing process. It "walks" the fabric. It also works well with slippery fabrics that may need control not available with the feed dogs only.
French (Machines à coudre)
pied presseur alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Règlage du pied presseur alternatif et du pied presseur intérieur.