English (Sewing Machines)
buttonhole foot [correct]
DEF: The buttonhole foot is recognizable as a rectangular-shaped foot with thin extensions at either end, a raised square on top of the foot and small grooves on the bottom of the foot. This foot creates buttonholes and also works well when sewing in invisible zippers.
French (Machines à coudre)
pied pour boutonnières [correct, masculine noun]