English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
knee [correct]
CONT: Cabriole leg.... a decorative form of a four-footed animal' s front leg from the knee downward. The top curves outward as a knee, and then curves inward toward the lower part just above the foot where it curves outward again and forms the foot.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
ressaut sommital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous la reine Anne (...) les piétements élancés, galbés s'amortissent par un ressaut sommital fortement accusé, et se terminent par une serre étreignant une boule (...)