English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
inking table [correct]; ink slab
DEF: [A table] with marble or slate top on which ink is spread with hand roller to obtain even ink film on roller before applying it to the form.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
table à encrer [correct, feminine noun]; table au noir [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de marbre, de métal, de verre épais ou pierre lithographique, sur laquelle on prépare l'encre qui va servir à l'impression à l'aide de molettes, de spatules, de tampons et de rouleaux.