English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rim dig [correct]; rim gouge [correct]
DEF: A deeper, usually more evident form of surface abrasion, produced when the rim or edge of one coin comes into contact with the surface of another, as would happen when coins are poured on top of each other into a mint bag.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
rainure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur la surface d'une pièce de monnaie, marque en forme d'ornière causée par le cordon d'une autre pièce.