English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
snip-top closure [correct]; snip-top cap [correct]
DEF: A form of fixed-spout closure that is molded with a small sealed spout on the top of the cap which requires a pair of scissors or a knife to be opened.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule avec embout à couper [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capsule en plastique moulé employée sur les distributeurs-doseurs et munie à son extrémité d'un bec dont l'embout doit être coupé pour donner accès au contenu.
OBS: Voir un système semblable, la «fermeture formant, une fois l'extrémité coupée, un bec gicleur» dans le dossier «Conditionnement des liquides», numéro spécial de la revue Emballages, publié en 1975 (page 74).