English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
romaine [correct]; romaine lettuce [correct]; cos lettuce [correct]; cos [correct]
DEF: A tall-growing variety of lettuce, whose firm leafstalks remain straight instead of curving around the crown at the top to form a sphere...
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
laitue romaine [correct, feminine noun]; romaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laitue aux longues feuilles fermes d'un vert soutenu dont la côte principale est rigide, fibreuse et cassante.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
lechuga romana [correct, feminine noun]; lechuga romanita [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]