English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage); Smoker's Articles)
tobacco-jar [correct]
DEF: A covered jar for holding tobacco, sometimes made in the form of a head, the top of which forms a cover.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Articles de fumeur)
tabatière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tabatière à glaçure brune de type Rockingham de poterie Dion d'Ancienne-Lorette vers 1880.