English (Needle Embroidery)
surface embroidery [correct]
DEF: Any form of embroidery in which the pattern is worked using decorative stitches and laid threads on top of the foundation fabric or canvas rather than through the fabric.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de broderie en Hongrie. Celle des hommes regroupe les appliqués, les broderies sur cuir et sur feutre et le tissage. Celle des femmes comprend le filage et la broderie sur lin et les autres textiles (points comptés, broderie libre, broderie de surface, broderie en blanc et les broderies ajourées).