English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Systems)
ceramic dual-in-line package [correct]; CERDIP [correct]
DEF: Acronym for CERamic Dual In-line Packages. In one form, the package consists of a pair of ceramic rectangles with a Kovar frame sandwiched between. The bottom ceramic plate is cemented to the frame. A cutout in the frame provides room for the circuit die, which is attached to the ceramic by a glass frit. The closure is completed when the top ceramic plate is bonded, also using a glass frit.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Ensembles électroniques)
boîtier céramique à double rangée de connexions [correct, masculine noun]