English (Photography)
printing box
DEF: Improved type of printing frame. A box contains the printing light, and the negative and paper are held down on to a glass window in the top.
French (Photographie)
tireuse [feminine noun]
CONT: La tireuse [...] permet d'effectuer [...] le tirage par contact des épreuves positives sur papier. Elle se compose d'une boîte à lumière transparente sur laquelle on dispose le cliché et le papier sensible.