English (Textile Industries)
traditional material [correct]
CONT: Making a patchwork quilt... After the lining is sewn into the frame, a wool or polyester batt is spread on top if it. Wool makes a quilt a bit heavy, and is quite hard to sew, but it makes a fine comforter if you tie it. Polyester may not sound like the traditional material for quilting...
French (Industries du textile)
matériau traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]