English (Building Hardware)
over-the-top tie [correct]; over the top tie
CONT: Two types of ties are needed : An over the top tie, which keeps the unit from overturning, and a frame tie, which prevents the unit from being blown off its supports. For maximum protection, use both over the top ties and frame ties to secure mobile homes between 10 and 14 feet wide.
CONT: In order to protect a mobile home properly against both overturning moment and sliding force, two types of ties are recommended : over-the-top ties, and frame ties... The number of over-the-top and frame ties required for a given design gust speed depends on a number of variables, particularly the length and width of the mobile home, size and type of tie-down cables or strapes, soil conditions and holding power of ground anchors.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
attache supérieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de fixation pour maison mobile (bande métallique qui entoure la maison, toit et côtés) qui fixe la maison au sol, à une structure de béton. Ce dispositif empêche la maison de "s'envoler" lors de grands vents, d'ouragans. Surtout utilisé en Nouvelle-Écosse et en Floride.
CONT: On recommande d'utiliser deux types d'attaches, c'est-à-dire des attaches supérieures et des attaches de châssis, pour protéger les maisons mobiles contre le moment de renversement et la force de glissement [...] Le nombre d'attaches supérieures et d'attaches de châssis nécessaire à une vitesse de rafale de calcul donnée est fonction de nombreux facteurs, plus précisément la longueur et la largeur de la maison mobile, la dimension et le type de câbles ou de bandes de fixation, les conditions du sol et la force de retenue des ancrages.