English (Smelting (Metal Processing); Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
molten metal [correct]
CONT: Pouring gate or basin : the widened cup-shaped opening or depression into which the molten metal is first poured. It is located at the top of the assembly.
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux); Moulage et modelage des métaux; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
métal en fusion [correct, masculine noun]; métal liquide [masculine noun]
CONT: Le métal en fusion versé dans le maître jet se répartit par les jets dans toutes les cavités qu'il remplit et dans lesquelles il se fige presque immédiatement.