English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
cylinder gate [correct]
DEF: A gate, installed in a dam to control the flow from a reservoir, consisting of a steel cylinder, open at the top and bottom, having a balanced water pressure on the inside and outside surfaces. The cylinder forms a seat over the opening and closes it when seated.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
vanne cylindrique de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne constituée essentiellement par un cylindre creux, ouvert en haut et en bas, placé sur le passage de l'eau.