English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
cup-shaped
CONT: pouring gate or basin : the widened cup-shaped opening or depression into which the molten metal is first poured. It is located at the top of the assembly.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
en forme d'entonnoir; en entonnoir
CONT: (...) d'autres éléments indispensables au moulage: les noyaux; le trou de coulée, en forme d'entonnoir, pour recevoir le métal en fusion.