English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
expansion roller [correct]
DEF: A cylinder so mounted that by revolution it facilitates expansion, contraction or other movements resulting from temperature changes, loadings or other forces.
CONT: The most common type of steel expansion bearings … or shoes used by INDOT [Indiana Department of Transportation] consist of three major parts : a top shoe, an expansion roller, and an expansion plate. The top shoe, sometimes called a sole plate, connects the expansion roller to the beam or girder. The expansion roller is curved at the top and bottom to accommodate longitudinal movement through a rocking motion. The expansion shoe, sometimes referred to as a masonry plate, connects the expansion roller to the bridge seat or to a recessed anchor plate.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
chariot de dilatation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau servant d'appui à une extrémité d'une poutre ou d'une ferme, pour en faciliter le déplacement à la dilatation.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
rodillo de dilatación [correct, masculine noun]