English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
triangular cross-section girder [correct]
CONT: [...] 1. 5-metre deep, torsion-resistant, triangular cross-section wheel tread girders with intermediate decking plates suspended between them to form a roadway just over four metres wide; the top of each triangular girder acts as the load-bearing face.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
poutre en acier de section triangulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: En coupe transversale, la travée est formée de deux poutres parallèles en acier de section triangulaire (1,5 m en largeur), conçue pour résister en torsion.