English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Botany)
period of semidormancy
OBS: at this point most bulbs enter a--during which they have neither roots nor top growth.
French (Floriculture; Botanique)
dormance partielle
OBS: il existe souvent divers degrés dans les dormances embryonnaires. Nous parlons alors de -- ou de dormance plus ou moins profonde.