English (Plant and Crop Production)
squaring [correct]
OBS: growth stage of soybean. In the south, soya varieties are of the determinate type, the top leaves being as large of the bottom ones, which gives the field a rectangular silhouette.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
début floraison [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Stade de développement du soja chez les variétés à croissance déterminée.