English (Foundry Practice)
cope [correct]
DEF: In casting, the upper or topmost section of a flask, mold or pattern.
CONT: ... the moulding box is made in two halves, the top [is] the "cope" and the bottom half the "drag".
French (Fonderie)
partie de dessus [correct, feminine noun]