English (Containers)
half-height container [correct]
DEF: A container which has a standard length and width but only half the height.
OBS: It is suitable for the carriage of dense cargoes since these take up a relatively small space in relation to their weight. Two half height containers occupy one cell in a containership. This container often has an open top with a waterproof cover since many of the cargoes are loaded from the top.
French (Conteneurs)
conteneur mi-hauteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conteneur demi-hauteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Conteneur de 4 pieds ou de 4 pieds 3 pouces de haut, mais de même longueur et de même largeur que les conteneurs de 8 pieds ou de 8 pieds 6 pouces de haut.
OBS: conteneur mi-hauteur : terme uniformisé par le CN.