English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
symmetrical type design
CONT: A type design is said to be symmetrical when, after drawing a line through it from top to bottom, each type line is divided exactly in half, thus leaving equal type masses on both sides.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition symétrique [feminine noun]
CONT: La symétrie est une disposition basée sur la similitude des éléments répartis de chaque côté de l'axe qui partage la composition en deux parties égales. Dans toute composition symétrique [...] il faut [...] mettre en valeur le motif principal.