English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
former [correct]
DEF: A triangular device on a folder, slanting at approximately 55 degrees from the horizontal, point downward, over which the web travels to be folded in half longitudinally prior to entering the jaw folder. A roller at the top keeps the web smooth, a rounded nose at the point cushions the web, and tiny air jets at the edges and nose reduce web friction.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
cône plieur [correct, masculine noun]; cône triangulaire [masculine noun]; plieur triangulaire [masculine noun]; entonnoir de pliage [correct, masculine noun]; entonnoir de pliure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe de plieuse placé en sortie de rotative et qui effectue un pli longitudinal sur la bande imprimée. (D'après le Lexique de l'Office de la langue française : Édition et Reliure.