English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
firm-joint caliper [correct]
DEF: An outside or inside caliper whose legs are jointed together at the top with a nut and which must be opened and closed by hand pressure.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
compas à joint fixe [masculine noun]