English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
abrasive stick [correct]
CONT: While the wheel is running at a reduced rate, dress the top and bottom face with an abrasive stick held in the hand.
OBS: Made of silicon carbide grains with a hard bond. Applied directly or supported in a handle.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
bâton à dresser [masculine noun]; bâton dresseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les bâtons dresseurs en carbure de bore ont une durée très grande et permettent de faire à la main des modifications de forme.