English (Track and Field)
preliminary swing [correct]
CONT: Preliminary swings : Athlete begins with a stable hand position where the discus is held high in front of the left shoulder, resting on the left palm with the right hand on top of the discus. The discus is swung back to the right at shoulder level twice to establish a rhythm to start the turn and to get the discus behind the body.
CONT: Coach athletes to take no more than one preliminary swing at the back of the circle. Any more than one swing is wasted effort.
OBS: Discrepancy in the number of swings may depend on whether the context is training or competition.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
PHR: Preliminary discus swings.
French (Athlétisme)
balancement préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]; balancement préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Balancements préliminaires du bras porteur qui est tendu. Le disque est alors dans l'axe des épaules. Il y a torsion du buste alors que les pieds restent fixés au sol. [...] Le pied arrière pivote dès la fin de l'ultime balancement préliminaire.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.
PHR: Balancement préparatoire au lancer du disque.
Spanish (Atletismo)
balanceo preliminar [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Balanceo preliminar del disco.