English (Hats and Millinery; Military Dress)
cocked hat [correct]
DEF: Hat with opposing brims turned up and caught together to form points.
CONT: cocked hat: A bicorn or a tricorn.
CONT: The tricorne, a hat cocked on three sides, was worn by gentlemen and courtiers throughout Europe for most of the eighteenth century, until French fashion introduced the bicorne, the signature hat of Napoleon. The cocked hat went out of fashion at the beginning of the 1800s, replaced by the top hat.
French (Chapellerie; Tenue militaire)
chapeau à cornes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tricorne, à bord relevé sur trois côtés, a été porté par les gentilshommes et les courtisans dans toute l'Europe pendant la plus grande partie du XVIIIe siècle, jusqu'à ce que les Français lancent la mode du bicorne, le chapeau que l'on associe inévitablement à Napoléon. Le chapeau à cornes passa de mode au début du XIXe siècle et fut remplacé par le haut-de-forme.
CONT: Le chapeau à cornes, porté depuis le début du 18ème siècle, était incommode et très critiqué par les troupes.