English (Zoology; Paleontology; Animal Biology)
dorsal crest [correct]
CONT: ... the fossil was about six centimetres long, with a head shield and a top dorsal crest.
French (Zoologie; Paléontologie; Biologie animale)
crête dorsale [correct]
CONT: [...] le Dimétrodon [est] reconnaissable à son voile de peau sur son dos [...] Son aspect terrifiant lui vient de sa crête dorsale.