English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
lubricator [correct]
DEF: A specially fabricated length of casing or tubing that is usually temporarily placed above a valve on top of the casing or tubing head.
CONT: Lubricators are used to run tools or substances into a producing well without having to kill the well (make it stop producing). For this reason, lubricators afford a method of sealing off pressure yet still allow the passage of a device, usually on a wire line, or substance into the well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
lubrificateur [correct, masculine noun]; sas de lubrification [correct, masculine noun]