English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
countersunk head [correct, standardized]
DEF: A screw or rivet head with a conical base, allowing it to enter the counter sunk workpiece so that the top surface of the head is substantially flush with the workpiece surface.
OBS: countersunk head: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: countersunk head: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tête fraisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tête fraisée : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: tête fraisée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.