English (Metal Framework Elements)
top track [correct]
CONT: <... the top track is fastened to the bottom of the roof purlins and then the wall studs are slid into the top track and fastened with no. 8 self tapping, wafer head screws.
French (Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
rail de plafond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cornière servant de sablière dans un plafond pour monter les montants préfabriqués en acier, pour les cloisons ou murs déplaçables.