English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
vertex [correct]
DEF: [Referring to insects, ] The top of the head between the eyes, frons and occiput, anterior to the occipital suture.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
vertex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les insectes, partie supérieure de la tête.
OBS: Le vertex porte habituellement les ocelles.