English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
pullback [correct]
CONT: Usually in the top head and shoulders pattern there is a pullback to approximately the neckline level. Then a real and sustained decline sets in.
OBS: Term used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ressac [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ordinairement dans un modèle de tête et d'épaules, il y a un ressac (...) qui ramène le cours du titre à peu près à la ligne de col. Puis survient une forte baisse, réelle et soutenue.
CONT: Ce terme appartient à l'analyse technique.