English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
spring-joint caliper [correct]
DEF: An outside or inside caliper having a heavy spring joining the legs together at the top; legs are opened and closed by a knurled nut.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Outillage (Mécanique))
compas à ressort [correct, masculine noun]