English (Roofs (Building Elements))
roof curb [correct]
CONT: Combustible elements of roofs, floors and walls shall be limited [among other things] to... wood cantstrips and roof curbs provided such roof curbs are not more than 12 in. in height above the top surface of the roof assembly.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
rebord de toit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments combustibles des toits, planchers et murs doivent être limités [entre autres] [...] aux chanlattes et rebords de toit en bois, à condition que la hauteur de ces rebords ne soit pas supérieure à 12 po, mesurée à partir de la surface du toit.