English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Navigation Aids)
radar weather report [correct]; RAREP [correct]
CONT: RAREPs provide information on the type, intensity, and location of the echo top of the precipitation.... These reports may also include direction and speed of the area of precipitation, as well as the height and base of the precipitation... RAREPs are especially valuable for preflight planning to help avoid areas of severe weather. However, radar only detects objects in the atmosphere that are large enough to be considered precipitation. Cloud bases and tops, ceilings, and visibility are not detected by radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
compte rendu de radar météorologique [masculine noun]; RAREP [masculine noun]; observations météorologiques faites par le radar [feminine noun, plural]; RAREP [feminine noun, plural]; RAREP