English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
diameter limit [correct]; minimum diameter [obsolete]
DEF: The minimum, and occasionally the maximum, diameter to which trees or logs are to be measured, cut or used. The limits generally refer to the stump, the top, or breast height.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
diamètre limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre minimal, ou parfois maximal, acceptable des arbres ou des grumes devant être mesurés, coupés ou utilisés.