English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Forestry Operations)
utilization standard [correct]
DEF: ... the regulation ... defining what [forest] material must be harvested and what [forest] material may be left on the area.
OBS: These regulations vary from region to region. Factors such as top diameter, stump diameter, stump height and allowances for defects have a significant effect on both the amount of residue and the average piece size of the residue.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Exploitation forestière)
norme d'utilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réglementation stipulant quels produits peuvent être récoltés dans un territoire forestier ainsi que ceux qu'il est recommandé de laisser sur pied.