English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
parallels [correct, plural]
CONT: Parallels may be used when it is necessary to raise the workpiece to a desired height and to maintain the work surface parallel to the top of the surface plate.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
cale [correct, feminine noun]; cale parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc que l'on place sous un objet pour régler sa hauteur.