English (Baseball and Softball)
mound [correct, noun]; pitcher's mound [correct]; hill [correct, noun]
DEF: A slight and gradual elevation of earth (height: 10 inches) in the centre of the infield from where the pitcher pitches the ball during a baseball or a softball game.
OBS: hill : The pitcher's mound on a baseball field. To pitch, the pitcher stands on a rectangular plate, known as the "slab" or "rubber" and firmly set into the top of the mound.
French (Baseball et softball)
monticule [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; mont [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Petite élévation de terre, sise en face du marbre, où se place le lanceur pour envoyer les balles vers le frappeur.
OBS: En Europe, on dit «mont».
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
plataforma de lanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]; base de lanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]