English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
aerial jump
OBS: In a straight-line position on the hill, the skier prepares as if to make a jump with both feet. The skier's body should be leaning towards the top and the front.
CONT: Besides looking flashy, aerial jump is essential for skiing moguls effectively.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
saut de terrain [masculine noun]
OBS: Skis bien parallèles au sol, le skieur doit amortir la réception par une flexion des jambes et un appui sur les bâtons.