English (Oil Drilling)
lap [correct, noun]; liner lap [correct]
DEF: An interval in the cased hole where the top of a liner overlaps the bottom of a string of casing.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]; chevauchement [masculine noun]